Get started16 White House Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 16 White House Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
16 White House Rise outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£360,000
+55.8%over 7 years1 November 2013
£231,000
+61.6%over 10 years14 March 2003
£142,950
+113.4%over 4 years28 August 1998
£67,000
+3.9%over 1 year29 August 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EE: £450,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO24 1HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.