Get started40 Scarcroft Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1544 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 is 42.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
40 Scarcroft Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2019
40 Scarcroft Hill sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Crown reduce Cherry tree by 30% in a Conservation Area
40 Scarcroft Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 16 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Scarcroft Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

8 October 2012Most recent
£442,000
+321.0%over 16 years11 September 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DE: £815,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
YO24 1QU
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB