Get started20 Scarcroft Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £487,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 107 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 21 EPCs).
20 Scarcroft Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Scarcroft Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£487,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
20 Scarcroft Hill is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,551
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2021Most recent
£487,000
+39.1%over 7 years11 October 2013
£350,000
+7.7%over 6 years9 February 2007
£325,000
+36.0%over 3 years17 October 2003
£239,000
+91.2%over 2 years23 March 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DE: £815,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
YO24 1HX
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.