Get started42 Scarcroft Hill is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £830,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Scarcroft Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
42 Scarcroft Hill has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Variation of condition 2 of permitted application 15/00082/FUL to reduce size of extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 8 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 42 Scarcroft Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,346
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 August 2022Most recent
£830,000
+58.1%over 8 years25 April 2014
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DE: £599,950 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
YO24 1XE
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB