Get started30 Scarcroft Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1204 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 sits 85% above the 2011 sale of £279,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. At 112 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 21 EPCs).
30 Scarcroft Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
30 Scarcroft Hill has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension
30 Scarcroft Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 30 Scarcroft Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,504
Street avg £3,413
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 August 2011Most recent
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DE: £815,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
YO24 1QU
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB