Get started8 Cygnet Close is a mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the 10th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
8 Cygnet Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 13 years20 July 2007
£165,000
+3.1%over 3 years4 June 2004
£160,000
+33.3%over 2 years23 November 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8XR: £173,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.