Get started40 Beechwood Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 20th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 36).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 33% above the 2025 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £84,950 — fresh data.
40 Beechwood Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
40 Beechwood Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 27 years.
£84,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 40 Beechwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,931
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2025Most recent
£84,950
+3.6%over 9 years21 October 2015
£82,000
-16.3%over 9 years27 January 2006
£98,000
+63.5%over 5 years19 January 2001
£59,950
+22.5%over 3 years22 August 1997
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8PE: £115,000 (2025–2024).
34 Beechwood Court Corfton Drive Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2025
37 Beechwood Court Corfton Drive Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2025
56 Beechwood Court Corfton Drive Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2024
26 Beechwood Court Corfton Drive Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2024
27 Beechwood Court Corfton Drive Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV6 8NT
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.