Get started21 Mill Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8EU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 43% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 57.6% above the 2006 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
21 Mill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Mill Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.0% per year over 1 year.
£158,000
Growth on file: 43.0% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 21 Mill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

22 September 2006Most recent
£158,000
+32.2%over 9 months16 December 2005
£119,500
+25.8%over 8 months21 April 2005
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8EU: £189,950 (2023–2015).
25 Mill Lane Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Feb 2023
5 Mill Lane Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2022
19 Mill Lane Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2019
15 Mill Lane Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2019
3 Mill Lane Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WV6 8AJ
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.