Get started46 Perton Road is a detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2024. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £1,025,000 in January 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
46 Perton Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Proposed boundary wall/railings and gates
Latest sale on 46 Perton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,042,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 46 Perton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 174 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£1,025,000
+150.0%over 2 years19 May 2022
£410,000
29 January 2021
£410,000
-18.0%over 6 years1 October 2014
£500,000
+242.5%over 16 years20 August 1998
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8DJ: £590,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
WV6 8LJ
Richmond Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Perton Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.