Get started4 Formby Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 49.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
4 Formby Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Formby Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,199
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

18 August 2015Most recent
£237,500
+63.2%over 13 years18 January 2002
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YU: £267,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV6 7YD
Leasowe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB