Get started25 Brunel Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 40.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £225,000 in May 2019.
Conservatory, extend garage and remove existing toilet
25 Brunel Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Brunel Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2019Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 6 years3 September 2012
£175,000
+40.0%over 9 years25 July 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YD: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WV6 7YD
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.