Get started17 Brunel Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 771 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 33.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
17 Brunel Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
17 Brunel Grove has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First-floor bedroom extension over garage
17 Brunel Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£179,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
17 Brunel Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,507
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£179,500
+28.2%over 11 years24 April 2006
£140,000
+75.1%over 4 years12 November 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YD: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WV6 7BP
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.