Get started9 Cheshire Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 70.7% above the 2014 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
9 Cheshire Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2014Most recent
£123,000
-1.6%over 8 years6 July 2006
£124,995
+92.3%over 4 years17 September 2001
£65,000
+27.5%over 3 years10 June 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7XL: £150,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 7UY
Severn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.