Get started21 Cheshire Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 57.8% above the 2015 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Cheshire Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2015Most recent
£128,000
+4.1%over 4 years12 October 2010
£123,000
+1.7%over 6 years10 September 2004
£121,000
+92.2%over 3 years10 August 2001
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7XL: £150,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 7LU
Severn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.