Get started19 Cheshire Grove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 393 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 49). The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 46.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 36 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 10 EPCs).
19 Cheshire Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
19 Cheshire Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

12 March 2012Most recent
£82,000
-12.8%over 4 years27 July 2007
£93,995
+42.4%over 4 years14 February 2003
£66,000
+51.9%over 1 year3 August 2001
£43,450
+28.0%over 2 years23 October 1998
£33,950
+2.9%over 2 years20 December 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7XL: £150,000 (2022–2015).
WV6 7LU
Severn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.