Get started18 Coulter Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 43.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2024
18 Coulter Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
18 Coulter Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2017Most recent
£98,000
+25.6%over 3 years2 July 2013
£78,000
-16.1%over 8 years4 March 2005
£93,000
+3.4%over 1 year11 February 2004
£89,950
+91.4%over 3 years28 July 2000
£47,000
+38.2%over 3 years20 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UA: £217,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 7LU
Leasowe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.