Get started17 Coulter Grove is a semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £217,500 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Coulter Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed side porch extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
17 Coulter Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2025Most recent
£217,500
+45.0%over 8 years13 April 2017
£150,000
+8.7%over 6 years22 April 2010
£138,000
+27.8%over 6 years20 June 2003
£108,000
+87.8%over 5 years22 May 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UA: £217,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 7PE
Leasowe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.