Get started8 Cabot Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £181,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
8 Cabot Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£181,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Cabot Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,076
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shackleton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£181,500
+36.5%over 14 years2 February 2007
£133,000
+153.3%over 9 years25 July 1997
£52,500
+16.7%over 1 year4 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7TQ: £225,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 7TQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.