Get started16 Cabot Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
16 Cabot Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shackleton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£90,000
-5.3%over 12 years25 July 2008
£95,000
+13.1%over 2 years10 March 2006
£84,000
+29.2%over 3 years13 December 2002
£65,000
+73.3%over 2 years24 March 2000
£37,500
+8.7%over 2 years11 March 1998
£34,500
+23.2%over 2 years4 March 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7TQ: £225,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
WV6 7LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.