Get startedTyte Farm is a semi-detached house in Ackleton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 310 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 is 41.5% above the 2013 sale price.
Tyte Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
Tyte Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Tyte Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 259 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JH: £995,000 (2025–2017).
Barn House Mews Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2025
Ackleton House Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2021
Ackleton Grange Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2020
The White House Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2018
Tyte Farm 2 Tyte Barns Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 13.9 t/year
WV6 7TR
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB