Get startedAckleton House is a detached house in Ackleton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 687 m² (around 7400 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,153,000 is 13.4% below the 2021 sale of £2,487,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 687 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 22 planning records sit against the property, 20 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £2,487,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ackleton House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
Ackleton House has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Erection of a summer pavilion affecting a Grade II Listed Building
Latest sale on Ackleton House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£2,487,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Ackleton House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
687 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Revisions to the approved pool house, approved garage and south elevation of the main dwelling, relocation of spa and construction of garden store/pavilion and greenhouse and home office in association with the dwelling affecting a Grade II Listed Building
20 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 May 2021Most recent
£2,487,500
+85.6%over 3 years30 August 2017
£1,340,000
+106.2%over 19 years9 April 1998
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JH: £765,000 (2025–2016).
Barn House Mews Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2025
Ackleton Grange Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2020
The White House Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2018
Tyte Farm 2 Tyte Barns Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2016
Sandstone Cottage Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
40.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
WV6 7TR
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.