Get startedSandstone Cottage is a detached house in Ackleton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2004–2015, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Wolverhampton's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 sits 57.8% above the 2015 sale of £405,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 202 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (245 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Sandstone Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Sandstone Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Works to facilitate garage conversion and erection of extension
Sandstone Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 11 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, Sandstone Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,005
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 277 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
7 August 2015Most recent
£405,000
-2.4%over 10 years15 September 2004
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JH: £995,000 (2025–2017).
Barn House Mews Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2025
Ackleton House Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2021
Ackleton Grange Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2020
The White House Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2018
Tyte Farm 2 Tyte Barns Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 13.4 t/year
WV6 7TR
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.