Get startedOaklands Court is a mid-terrace house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. At 140 m² it sits well below the postcode median (208 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £462,500.
Oaklands Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Oaklands Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£462,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Oaklands Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

15 March 2023Most recent
£462,500
+15.6%over 13 years3 August 2009
£400,000
+98.0%over 9 years19 April 2000
£201,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7EB: £410,000 (2025–2006).
Mill Bungalow Lower Rudge Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2025
The Oaklands Lower Rudge Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2024
2 Lower Rudge Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2023
3 Lower Rudge Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2021
1 Lower Rudge Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2006
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 12.5 t/year
WV6 7TR
Bridgnorth Garden Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.