Get started4 Beech Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £372,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and front porch
Latest sale on 4 Beech Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
4 Beech Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,276
Street avg £3,050
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£372,000
+73.0%over 10 years8 November 2013
£215,000
-10.4%over 6 years11 April 2007
£240,000
+92.0%over 5 years5 November 2001
£125,000
+5.9%over 1 year19 November 1999
£118,000
+31.2%over 2 years4 July 1997
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7BA: £289,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WV6 7RL
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.