Get started16 Letchmere Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 55.2% above the 2017 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 16 Letchmere Lane.
Discharge of Condition 3 (materials) and 5 (landscaping)
Latest sale on 16 Letchmere Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Letchmere Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Proposed garage.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2017Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7AH: £195,000 (2017–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV6 7NL
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB