Get started6 Oakridge Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 607 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 46.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Oakridge Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 10 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Oakridge Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 July 2007Most recent
£124,950
+6.6%over 2 years28 February 2005
£117,250
+80.4%over 2 years28 March 2002
£65,000
+23.8%over 1 year3 July 2000
£52,500
+14.1%over 3 years27 June 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QZ: £160,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS6 7BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.