Get started5 Oakridge Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 46.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Oakridge Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2021
5 Oakridge Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Oakridge Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£140,000
-3.4%over 2 years22 July 2016
£145,000
+2.8%over 4 years29 July 2011
£141,000
+48.5%over 8 years17 March 2003
£94,950
+79.3%over 5 years30 May 1997
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QZ: £160,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.