Get started4 Gilpins Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 37.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Gilpins Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 4 Gilpins Croft in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,548
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
27 October 2017Most recent
£400,000
+11.1%over 1 year6 May 2016
£359,995
+20.0%over 7 years27 June 2008
£300,000
+100.0%over 8 years21 December 1999
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PE: £400,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WS6 7LS
Coltsfoot View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.