Get started12 Gilpins Croft is a detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 49.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
12 Gilpins Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 10 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

1 February 2016Most recent
£334,000
+15.2%over 9 years18 July 2006
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PE: £400,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
WS6 7LR
Coltsfoot View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB