Get started1 Bramwell Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 21.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 47.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Bramwell Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.6% per year over 12 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 21.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 1 Bramwell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,320
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

19 May 2008Most recent
£420,000
+12.0%over 3 years9 July 2004
£375,000
+50.0%over 2 years1 May 2002
£250,000
+51.5%over 4 years15 August 1997
£164,995
+283.7%over 11 months16 September 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PQ: £405,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
WS6 7JP
Holly Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.