Get started5 Bramwell Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1673 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 40.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 155 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (191 m² median across 9 EPCs).
5 Bramwell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2020
Garage extension and Portico
5 Bramwell Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 19 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Bramwell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

18 May 2015Most recent
£360,000
+9.1%over 3 years21 October 2011
£330,000
+127.6%over 12 years6 August 1999
£145,000
+237.2%over 2 years2 October 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PQ: £430,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
WS6 7LT
Holly Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.