Get started1 Gilpins Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 185% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £513,500. At 132 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Gilpins Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£513,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
1 Gilpins Croft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,890
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£513,500
+75.6%over 19 years25 August 2006
£292,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PE: £400,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WS6 7LS
Coltsfoot View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB