Get started14 Gilpins Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 35.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Gilpins Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
14 Gilpins Croft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 January 2020Most recent
£400,000
+31.1%over 12 years29 November 2007
£305,000
+10.9%over 3 years26 March 2004
£275,000
+96.4%over 4 years3 September 1999
£139,995
-3.5%over 1 year27 February 1998
£145,000
+163.6%over 1 year24 February 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PE: £400,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
WS6 7LS
Coltsfoot View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.