Get started19 Besom Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 44.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 19 Besom Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cemetery Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 April 2016Most recent
£225,000
+13.6%over 11 years24 March 2005
£198,000
+65.0%over 2 years5 April 2002
£120,000
+14.3%over 1 year20 October 2000
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7NZ: £375,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WS6 7LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.