Get started2a is an end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1015 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 31). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 94 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 72.2% above the 2004 sale of £122,500.
2a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2019
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 May 2004Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7HR: £310,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB