Get started16 Hill Street is a detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £376,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Hill Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Hill Street has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to the rear (bedroom kitchen bathroom and utility)
Latest sale on 16 Hill Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£376,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 16 Hill Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£376,000
+56.7%over 13 years20 June 2008
£240,000
+77.8%over 3 years30 September 2004
£135,000
+114.3%over 5 years24 September 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7HR: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WS6 7LR
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.