Get started53 Hill Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Hill Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 53 Hill Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£325,000
+40.1%over 14 years24 November 2006
£232,000
+25.4%over 4 years8 November 2002
£185,000
+98.9%over 5 years16 May 1997
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7HR: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WS6 7DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.