Get started58 Anthorn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 28.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 58 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 58 Anthorn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

6 June 2023Most recent
£123,000
+11.3%over 15 years28 September 2007
£110,500
+148.3%over 5 years1 March 2002
£44,500
+23.6%over 1 year16 May 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UF: £144,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.