Get started15 Langholm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 9 EPCs).
15 Langholm Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
15 Langholm Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 15 Langholm Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgeware Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
To retain conservatory to rear of dwellinghouse.
23 June 2023Most recent
£260,000
+33.3%over 9 years9 December 2013
£195,000
+2.6%over 7 years24 March 2006
£190,000
+3.3%over 10 months20 May 2005
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6TT: £270,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.