Get started2 Annesley Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6RY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 44.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side of property
2 Annesley Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Annesley Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapgate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

To extend dwellinghouse, two storey to side following demolition of existing converted garage.
10 November 2017Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6RY: £170,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB