Get started18 Duke Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goose Green, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6QX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 81.8% above the 2020 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £82,500 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
18 Duke Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £959
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Pauls Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2020Most recent
£82,500
-8.3%over 1 year19 December 2018
£90,000
+16.9%over 10 years28 November 2008
£77,000
+242.2%over 11 years12 December 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6QX: £89,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6ET
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.