Get started11 Duke Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Goose Green, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6QX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 13.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £127,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 11 Duke Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
11 Duke Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,549
Street avg £942
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Pauls Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Ventilation system changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2023Most recent
£127,000
+49.4%over 7 years12 February 2016
£85,000
+14.9%over 11 years2 April 2004
£74,000
+72.1%over 1 year17 July 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6QX: £82,500 (2020–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WN3 6ET
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.