Get started1 Duke Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Goose Green, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6QX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 54.2% above the 2018 sale of £89,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £89,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
1 Duke Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,162
Street avg £962
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Pauls Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2018Most recent
£89,500
+5.9%over 4 years23 April 2014
£84,500
-5.1%over 7 years15 December 2006
£89,000
+7.2%over 8 months28 April 2006
£83,000
+59.6%over 2 years4 July 2003
£52,000
+60.0%over 3 years15 December 1999
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6QX: £90,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6JL
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.