Get started14 Duke Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goose Green, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6QX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 140.7% above the 2013 sale of £59,000. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
14 Duke Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.1% per year over 5 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: -10.1% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Duke Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£797
Street avg £981
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Pauls Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2013Most recent
£59,000
-41.0%over 4 years25 January 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6QX: £90,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6ET
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB