Get started16 Derbyshire Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 46.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Derbyshire Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
16 Derbyshire Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 16 Derbyshire Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£164,000
+22.4%over 3 years30 May 2014
£134,000
+11.7%4 December 2013
£120,000
+70.7%over 13 years27 October 2000
£70,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LN: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.