Get started6 Newhouse Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 27.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £210,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Newhouse Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2021
6 Newhouse Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
To extend dwellinghouse first floor to side
6 Newhouse Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£210,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 6 Newhouse Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£210,500
+17.0%over 6 years26 August 2011
£179,950
+41.1%over 8 years4 July 2003
£127,500
+146.6%over 2 years27 April 2001
£51,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LL: £231,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.