Get started12 Newhouse Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £231,500 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£231,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 12 Newhouse Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,823
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£231,500
+32.3%over 5 years10 September 2019
£175,000
+20.7%over 9 years23 April 2010
£145,000
4 August 2006
£145,000
+97.5%over 5 years29 March 2001
£73,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LL: £230,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WN3 6LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.