Get started20 Newhouse Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £217,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
20 Newhouse Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 20 Newhouse Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 August 2024Most recent
£217,500
+48.0%over 8 years25 September 2015
£147,000
+1.4%over 8 years5 October 2006
£145,000
+95.9%over 5 years2 February 2001
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LL: £231,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.