Get started9 Tatham Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 78.8% above the 2005 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 9 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 9 Tatham Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 December 2005Most recent
£165,000
+91.9%over 4 years15 June 2001
£86,000
+11.3%over 1 year20 August 1999
£77,250
-5.1%over 2 years12 December 1996
£81,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JT: £247,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.