Get started11 Melling Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2020 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
To extend existing dwellinghouse; two storey to side and single storey to rear
Latest sale on 11 Melling Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 11 Melling Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Side of property
To extend dwellinghouse two storey to side following demolition of existing detached garage together with erection of canopy to front
30 November 2020Most recent
£300,000
+23.0%over 3 years19 May 2017
£244,000
+52.5%over 8 years27 June 2008
£160,000
-8.6%over 7 months3 December 2007
£175,000
+3.0%over 2 years27 May 2005
£169,950
+18.0%over 1 year12 March 2004
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JB: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.